Schools

Vicar Episcopal for Education

Responsible for all activities and personnel relating to Catholic Education, our Primary Advisor, Secondary Advisor, Church representatives and pastoral and spiritual support and formation services for Catholic Schools, including relations with Head Teachers, teaching staff and parents.

Very Rev. Dr Thomas Shields PhB STL PhD
St Fillan’s, Ford Road, Crieff, PH7 3HN
Tel 01764 653269

Pastoral Education Development Officer

Mary O’Duffin
Pastoral Centre, 24-28 Lawside Road, Dundee, DD3 6XY

Church Representatives on Local Authorities
dealing with Education matters

Angus Council
Miss Lesley Hood ,

Clackmannanshire Council
Rev. Michael Freyne MHM,
St Bernadette’s, Tullibody

Dundee City Council
Mrs Moira Leck,

Fife Council
Mr George Haggarty,
7 Cambustay Gardens, Broughty Ferry, Dundee DD5 2SR

Perth & Kinross Council
Mrs Margaret McFarlane,
c/o Diocesan Office


Schools in Angus


St Margaret’s Primary School

Blackfriars Street, Montrose, DD10 8LL

Headteacher
Mrs M. Fenton
Tel – 01674 673603

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Very Rev. James High


St Thomas’ Primary School

Seaton Road, Arbroath, DD11 5DT

Headteacher
Mrs J. Wilson
Tel – 01241 438138

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Very Rev. Kevin Golden


Schools in Clackmannanshire


St Bernadette’s Primary School

The Orchard, Tullibody, FK10 2SD

Headteacher
Nuala McElroy
Tel – 01259 723973

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Mr Peter Watson


St Mungo’s Primary School

Forth Crescent, Alloa, FK10 1QR

Headteacher
Mrs Nicola Wood
Tel 01259 724061

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Very Rev. John Canon Harty


Secondary Schools for Clackmannanshire Pupils


St Modan’s High School

Royal Stuart Way, Stirling, FK7 7WS

Rector
Mr R. O’Neill
Tel 01786 470962


Primary Schools in Dundee


St Andrew’s Primary School

St Leonard’s Place, Dundee, DD3 9HD

Acting Headteacher
Mr John Neeson
Tel – 01382 307830

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Rev. Neil Gallagher


St Clement’s Primary School

Buttars Street, Dundee, DD2 4PQ

Headteacher
Mr A. MacGregor
Tel – 01382 436692

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Mr Christopher Cardosi


St Fergus’ Primary School

Scotscraig Lane, Dundee, DD2 3TP

Headteacher
Mr David Bald
Tel 01382 436493

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Rev. Neil Gallagher


St Joseph’s Primary

1 Glenagnes Road, Dundee, DD2 2AB

Headteacher
Mrs M Louden
Tel 01382 435316

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Rev. Leszek Wiecaszek


St Francis’ Primary School

Longhaugh Rd, Dundee, DD4 9NG

Headteacher
Mr Neil Lowden
Tel 01382 438602

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Mr Neil McQueen


St Mary’s Primary School

St Mary’s Lane, Dundee, DD2 3AQ

Headteacher
Mrs E. Conroy
Tel – 01382 436707

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Very Rev. Aldo Canon Angelosanto


St Ninian’s Primary School

Dochart Terrace, Dundee, DD2 4HB

Headteacher
Mrs L. MacPhail
Tel – 01382 435904

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Very Rev. Kenneth Provost McBride


Ss. Peter & Paul’s Primary School

Byron Street, Dundee, DD3 6QN

Headteacher
Mrs D. Gallacher
Tel 01382 436448

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Mr James Chaplain


St Pius’ Primary School

Banchory Road, Dundee, DD4 7TQ

Headteacher
Mr Neil Lowden
Tel 01382 438528

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Mrs Maureen McKenzie


Our Lady’s Primary School

Nelson Street, Dundee, DD1 2PS

Headteacher
Mrs Michelle Louden
Tel – 01382 435289

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Rev. Steven Mulholland


Secondary Schools in Dundee


St John’s High School

Harefield Road, Dundee, DD3 6EY

Rector
Mrs Fiona McLagan
Tel – 01382 307060

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Mrs Margaret McFarlane

Chaplain
Rev. Steven Mulholland


St Paul’s Academy

90 Gillburn Road, Dundee DD3 0EH

Rector
Mr John Carroll
Tel – 01382 307701

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Sheriff Kevin Veal

Chaplain
Rt. Rev. Mgr. Kenneth McCaffrey


Primary Schools in Fife


St Columba’s Primary School

North Union Street, Cupar, KY15 4DU

Headteacher
Mrs J. Boggan
Tel 01334 659440

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Very Rev. Patrick Canon McInally


St Serf’s Primary School

Preston Street, High Valleyfield, Dunfermline, KY12 8SE

Headteacher
Mrs Catherine Ann Mullen
Tel 01383 880406

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Very Rev. John Canon Harty


Secondary Schools for Fife Pupils


St Andrew’s High School

Overton Road, Kirkcaldy, KY1 3JL

Rector
Mr P. Callaghan
Tel – 01592 583407


St Columba’s High School

Woodmill Road, Dunfermline, KY11 4UN

Rector
Mr J. Mooney
Tel 01383 312500


Primary Schools in Perth & Kinross


St Dominic’s Primary School

Broich Road, Crieff, PH7 3SB

Headteacher
Mrs Elizabeth Hunter
Tel 01764 657800

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Very Rev. Thomas Shields


St John’s Academy (Primary)

Gowans Terrace, Perth, PH1 5BF

Headteacher
Mr Sean Hagney
Tel 01738 454300

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Very Rev. Martin Drysdale

St Stephen’s Primary School

Elm Drive, Blairgowrie, PH10 6UZ

Headteacher
Mr Simon McKell
Tel 01250 871950

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Rev. Gregory Ummuna


Our Lady’s Primary School

Garth Avenue, Perth, PH1 2LG

Acting Headteacher
Mr Laura Howie
Tel – 01738 477570

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Rev. Colin Golden

Secondary Schools in Perth & Kinross


St John’s Academy (Secondary)

Gowans Terrace, Perth, PH1 5BF

Headteacher
Mr Sean Hagney
Tel 01738 454300

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Very Rev. Mgr. Martin Drysdale

Chaplain
Rev. Colin Golden


Kilgraston School

Bridge of Earn, Perthshire, PH2 9BQ

Principal
Mrs Dorothy MacGinty
Tel – 01738 812257


UNIVERSITIES CHAPLAINCY


University of Dundee and Abertay University Chaplaincy

Chaplains
Rev. Gregory Murphy OP
Rev. Deacon Charles Hendry

Postal Address
Catholic Chaplaincy,
c/o Diocesan Centre, 24-28 Lawside Road, Dundee DD3 6XY

Chaplaincy Secretary
Tel – 01382 384157

University Chapel
Cross Row, Dundee. DD1 4HN