Schools

Vicar Episcopal for Education


Responsible for all activities and personnel relating to Catholic Education, our Primary Advisor, Secondary Advisor, Church representatives and pastoral and spiritual support and formation services for Catholic Schools, including relations with Head Teachers, teaching staff and parents.

Very Rev. Dr Thomas Shields PhB STL PhD
St Fillan’s, Ford Road, Crieff, PH7 3HN
Tel 01764 653269

Pastoral Education Development Officer


Mary O’Duffin
Pastoral Centre, 24-28 Lawside Road, Dundee, DD3 6XY

Church Representatives on Local Authorities
dealing with Education matters

Angus Council
Miss Lesley Hood ,

Clackmannanshire Council
Rev. Michael Freyne MHM,
St Bernadette’s, Tullibody

Dundee City Council
Mrs Moira Leck,

Fife Council
Mr George Haggarty,
7 Cambustay Gardens, Broughty Ferry, Dundee DD5 2SR

Perth & Kinross Council
Mrs Margaret McFarlane,
c/o Diocesan Office



Schools in Angus

St Margaret’s Primary School
    Blackfriars Street, Montrose, DD10 8LL

    Headteacher –
    Mrs M. Fenton

    Tel – 01674 673603

    Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
    Rev. James High


St Thomas’ Primary School
    Seaton Road, Arbroath, DD11 5DT

    Headteacher
    Mrs J. Wilson
    Tel – 01241 438138

    Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
    Very Rev. Kevin Golden


Schools in Clackmannanshire


St Bernadette’s Primary School
    The Orchard, Tullibody, FK10 2SD

    Headteacher
    Nuala McElroy
    Tel – 01259 723973

    Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
    Mr Peter Watson


St Mungo’s Primary School
    Forth Crescent, Alloa, FK10 1QR

    Headteacher
    Mrs Nicola Wood
    Tel 01259 724061

    Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
    Very Rev. John Canon Harty



Secondary Schools for Clackmannanshire Pupils

St Modan’s High School

    Royal Stuart Way, Stirling, FK7 7WS

    Rector
    Mr R. O’Neill
    Tel 01786 470962



Primary Schools in Dundee

St Andrew’s Primary School
    St Leonard’s Place, Dundee, DD3 9HD

    Acting Headteacher
    Mrs Anne Leary
    Tel – 01382 307830

    Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
    Rev. Neil Gallagher


St Clement’s Primary School
    Buttars Street, Dundee, DD2 4PQ

    Headteacher
    Mr A. MacGregor
    Tel – 01382 436692

    Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
    Mr Christopher Cardosi


St Fergus’ Primary School
    Scotscraig Lane, Dundee, DD2 3TP
    Acting Headteacher
    Mr Eddie Valentine
    Tel 01382 436493

    Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
    Rev. Neil Gallagher


St Joseph’s Primary
    1 Glenagnes Road, Dundee, DD2 2AB

    Headteacher
    Mrs M Louden
    Tel 01382 435316

    Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
    Rev. Leszek Wiecaszek


St Lukes & St Matthew’s Primary School
    Longhaugh Rd, Dundee, DD4 9NG
    Headteacher
    Mr Neil Lowden
    Tel 01382 438602

    Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
    Mr Neil MacQueen


St Mary’s Primary School
    St Mary’s Lane, Dundee, DD2 3AQ

    Headteacher
    Mrs E. Conroy
    Tel – 01382 436707

    Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
    Very Rev. Aldo Canon Angelosanto


St Ninian’s Primary School
    Dochart Terrace, Dundee, DD2 4HB

    Headteacher
    Mrs L. MacPhail
    Tel – 01382 435904

    Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
    Very Rev. Kenneth Canon McBride


Ss. Peter & Paul’s Primary School
    Byron Street, Dundee, DD3 6QN

    Headteacher
    Mrs D. Gallacher
    Tel 01382 436448

    Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
    Mr James Chaplain



St Pius’ Primary School
    Banchory Road, Dundee, DD4 7TQ

    Headteacher
    Mr Neil Lowden
    Tel 01382 438528

    Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
    Mrs Maureen McKenzie

St Vincent’s Primary School
    Pitkerro Road, Dundee, DD4 8EP

    Headteacher
    Mr John Neeson
    Tel 01382 438552

    Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
    Rev. James Walls


Our Lady’s Primary School
    Nelson Street, Dundee, DD1 2PS

    Headteacher
    Mrs Michelle Louden
    Tel – 01382 435289

    Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
    Rev. Steven Mulholland



Secondary Schools in Dundee

St John’s High School
    Harefield Road, Dundee, DD3 6EY

    Rector
    Mrs Fiona McLagan
    Tel – 01382 307060

    Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
    Mrs Margaret McFarlane

    Chaplain
    Rev. Steven Mulholland


St Paul’s Academy
    90 Gillburn Road, Dundee DD3 0EH

    Rector
    Mr John Carroll
    Tel – 01382 307701

    Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
    Sheriff Kevin Veal

    Chaplain
    Rt. Rev. Mgr. Kenneth McCaffrey


Primary Schools in Fife

St Columba’s Primary School

    North Union Street, Cupar, KY15 4DU

    Headteacher
    Mrs J. Boggan
    Tel 01334 659440

    Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
    Very Rev. Patrick Canon McInally


St Serf’s Primary School

Preston Street, High Valleyfield, Dunfermline, KY12 8SE

Headteacher
Mrs Catherine Ann Mullen
Tel 01383 880406

Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
Very Rev. John Canon Harty


Secondary Schools for Fife Pupils

St Andrew’s High School

    Overton Road, Kirkcaldy, KY1 3JL

    Rector
    Mr P. Callachan
    Tel – 01592 583407


    St Columba’s High School
      Woodmill Road, Dunfermline, KY11 4UN

      Rector
      Mr J. Mooney
      Tel 01383 312500


    Primary Schools in Perth & Kinross


    St Dominic’s Primary School

      Broich Road, Crieff, PH7 3SB

      Headteacher
      Mrs Elizabeth Hunter
      Tel 01764 657800
      Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
      Very Rev. Martin Canon Drysdale


    St John’s Academy (Primary)
      Gowans Terrace, Perth, PH1 5BF

      Headteacher
      Mr Sean Hagney
      Tel 01738 454300

      Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
      Rev. Dr. Thomas Shields

    St Stephen’s Primary School
      Elm Drive, Blairgowrie, PH10 6UZ

      Headteacher
      Mr Simon McKell
      Tel 01250 871950

      Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
      To be appointed


    Our Lady’s Primary School
      Garth Avenue, Perth, PH1 2LG

      Acting Headteacher
      Mr David Bald
      Tel – 01738 477570

      Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
      Rev. Colin Golden

    Secondary Schools in Perth & Kinross


    St John’s Academy (Secondary)
      Gowans Terrace, Perth, PH1 5BF
      Headteacher
      Mr Sean Hagney
      Tel 01738 454300

      Church Nominated Parent Council Representative
      Rev. Thomas Shields

      Chaplain
      Rev. Martin Pletts



    Kilgraston School

      Bridge of Earn, Perthshire, PH2 9BQ

      Principal
      Mrs Dorothy MacGinty
      Tel – 01738 812257


    UNIVERSITIES CHAPLAINCY

    University of Dundee and Abertay University Chaplaincy
      Chaplain
      Rev. Gregory Murphy OP
      Rev. Deacon Charles Hendry

      Postal Address
      Catholic Chaplaincy,
      c/o Diocesan Centre, 24-28 Lawside Road, Dundee DD3 6XY

      Chaplaincy Secretary
      Tel – 01382 384157

      University Chapel
      Cross Row, Dundee. DD1 4HN