Bishops of Dunkeld

The post Reformation diocese was restored by Pope Leo XIII on 4 March 1878.
The Rt. Rev. Stephen Robson is the 9th bishop of the diocese since its restoration.

Rt. Rev. George Rigg – 22 March 1878 to 18 January 1887
died in office

 
Rt. Rev. James Smith – 14 August 1890 to 30 August 1900
later appointed Archbishop of St Andrews and Edinburgh

 
Rt. Rev. Angus MacFarlane – 21 February 1901 to 24 September 1912
died in office

 
Rt. Rev. Robert Fraser – 14 May 1913 to 28 March 1914
died in office

 
Rt. Rev. John Toner – 8 September 1914 to 31 May 1949
died in office

 
Rt. Rev. James Scanlan – 31 May 1949 to 23 May 1955
Coadjutor Bishop of Dunkeld; appointed Bishop of Motherwell

 
Rt. Rev. William Hart – 27 May 1955 to 26 January 1981
retired

 
Rt. Rev. Vincent Logan – 26 January 1981 to 30 June 2012
retired

 
Rt. Rev. Stephen Robson – 9 January 2014 to present